English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
proximity [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] closeness of one system component with respect to another, such as that of a transponder with respect to a reader.
OBS: proximity: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
proximité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance rapprochée entre deux composantes de système, notamment celle d'un transpondeur par rapport à un lecteur.