English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
psychic dependence [correct]; psychological dependence [correct]
DEF: A condition in which a drug produces a feeling of satisfaction and a psychic drive that require periodic or continuous administration of the drug to produce pleasure or to avoid discomfort.
OBS: Psychic dependence can perhaps be roughly equated with drug habituation ...
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
dépendance psychique [correct, feminine noun]; dépendance psychologique [correct, feminine noun]; psychodépendance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la phase initiale d'exaltation succède une sensation de vide cérébral pouvant persister plusieurs jours, voire plusieurs semaines même après une seule prise. Cet état peut être la première manifestation du phénomène de dépendance psychique.
OBS: On pourrait assimiler plus ou moins la dépendance psychique à l'accoutumance [...]
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
dependencia psíquica [correct, feminine noun]; dependencia psicológica [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Deseo -en ocasiones inmediato y compulsivo- de repetir la administración de una droga para obtener la vivencia de efectos agradables y placenteros.
OBS: dependencia psicológica: Algunos expertos arguyen que "dependencia psicológica" significa dependencia a la psicoterapia, por ejemplo, y no hace referencia a la dependencia del efecto que produce la habituación a una sustancia adictiva.