English (Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
psychological abuse [correct]; emotional abuse [correct]; psychological violence [correct]; mental abuse [correct]
DEF: ... the infliction of mental anguish, involving actions that cause fear of violence, isolation or deprivation, and feelings of shame, indignity or powerlessness ...
OBS: Psychological abuse may take the form of verbal intimidation, humiliation and harassment, shouting, threats of physical harm and withholding of affection.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
violence psychologique [correct, feminine noun]; violence morale [correct, feminine noun]; abus psychologique [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: La violence psychologique se caractérise par des paroles ou des agissements entraînant une dégradation des conditions de vie de la victime et une altération de sa santé physique ou mentale.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Sociología de la familia)
maltrato emocional [correct, masculine noun]; abuso psicológico [masculine noun]; abuso sicológico [masculine noun]
DEF: Acciones u omisiones [...] que tienen como propósito denigrar, controlar y bloquear la autonomía de la [persona]. Incluye aislamiento, burla, celos excesivos, control económico, control del pensamiento, agresión verbal, amenazas, hostigamiento y sobreposesividad. Todas estas conductas están intercaladas con comportamiento cariñoso e indulgente.