English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
public auction [correct]
CONT: A mortgagee, where the mortgage is made by deed, shall, by virtue of [the Property Act of New Brunswick], have ... (a) a power, when the mortage money or any interest thereon has become due, do sell, or to concur with any other person in selling, the mortgaged property or any part thereof, and either together or in lots, by public auction or by private contract ...
OBS: auction: primary sense denoting the type of process leading to the sale.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
enchères publiques [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: Au sens propre, «auction» désigne plus exactement l'opération ou le processus qui aboutit à la vente, plutôt que la vente elle-même.
OBS: enchères publiques : terme toujours utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: enchères publiques : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).