English (Road Transport; Urban Studies)
road public transport of persons [correct]; public transport of persons by road [correct]
CONT: Occasional services are services of a vehicle to the exclusive disposal of a person or group(s) with at least ten persons and beforehand constituted. These services may exclusively be rendered by businesses having subscribed to the Register of Road Public Transport of Persons. Authorisations permit the return journey to a beforehand- defined point anywhere in France.
OBS: ... the French court held that "the activity distinct from that of private taxi driver carried on by the accused in rendering transport services for persons under contracts entered into with the European Parliament on 1 September 1988 and 27 July 1991 and then on 23 March 1995 cannot be held to constitute private non-urban transport of persons by road ..., since the European Parliament clearly does not come within one of the categories of organising entity mentioned therein liable to make a prior declaration to the Prefect for the Lower Rhine."
French (Transport routier; Urbanisme)
transport public routier de voyageurs [correct, masculine noun]; transport public routier de personnes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le transport de personnes par route est une activité réglementée qui ne peut pas être exercée librement, sans contraintes. L'exercice de cette profession s'effectuant sur la voie publique, il est nécessaire de contrôler les entreprises et de sanctionner celles dont les véhicules ne respectent pas les règles de sécurité routière ou dont les conducteurs, du fait du non-respect des temps de conduite et de repos constituent un danger potentiel pour leurs passagers ou pour les usagers de la route. Une entreprise, lorsqu'elle exerce une activité de transport public routier de voyageurs, doit être préalablement inscrite au registre des transporteurs publics routiers de voyageurs dit registre des voyageurs. L'exercice, par une entreprise non inscrite au registre, d'une activité de transport public routier de personnes est un délit punissable d'un an d'emprisonnement et de 15 000 Euros d'amende.
CONT: Libéralisation des transports publics routiers de voyageurs. Le service de transport public routier de voyageurs est soumis au système d'autorisations ou d'agrément qui précise le nombre et la capacité de véhicules, les itinéraires autorisés, la catégorie et éventuellement le nombre de services autorisés.