English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
puff [correct, noun]
DEF: A sudden discharge of a relatively large volume of emissions.
CONT: Puff Model. The concentration at some point and time, downwind of an "instantaneously" released cloud (or puff), such as from a catastrophic failure of a pressurized gas container, is given by [an equation] ...
OBS: The term "puff" is used in the modelling of the dispersion of hazardous vapour releases to the atmosphere ....
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
bouffée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rejet subit d'un fort volume d'émissions.
OBS: Terme employé en modélisation de la diffusion atmosphérique des polluants par opposition au panache qui représente un rejet continu d'émissions.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
bocanada [feminine noun]