English (Measuring Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiation Protection)
pulse height analyser [correct]; pulse-height analyser [correct]; pulse amplitude analyser [correct]; pulse amplitude analyzer; pulse height analyzer; pulse-height analyzer
DEF: A sub-assembly which is used to determine the distribution function of a set of pulses in terms of their amplitude.
PHR: Single channel pulse height analyzer.
French (Appareils de mesure; Physique radiologique et applications; Radioprotection)
analyseur d'amplitude d'impulsions [correct, masculine noun]; analyseur de hauteur d'impulsions [correct, masculine noun]; analyseur d'amplitudes [masculine noun]
DEF: Sous-assemblage utilisé pour déterminer la fonction de distribution d'un ensemble d'impulsions en fonction de leur amplitude.
PHR: Analyseur d'amplitude d'impulsions monocanal.