English (Penal Law; Sentencing)
penalty [correct]; punishment [correct]
DEF: A punitive measure that the law imposes for the performance of an act that is proscribed, or for the failure to perform a required act.
CONT: Penalty is a comprehensive term with many different meanings. It entails the concept of punishment - either corporal or pecuniary, civil or criminal - although its meaning is usually confined to pecuniary punishment.
OBS: punishment and penalty: are also used as generic terms, but where a distinction is drawn the tendency is to use punishment for heavy sentences and penalty for lesser ones, fines.
OBS: penalty: is also used in a pecuniary sense in the law of contract; in the U.S., in connection with crime, penalty is the generic term.
French (Droit pénal; Peines)
sanction [correct, feminine noun]; pénalité [correct, feminine noun]; peine [correct, feminine noun]; châtiment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punition prévue par la loi dans le but de prévenir et de réprimer une infraction.
OBS: La peine peut notamment être privative de liberté (par exemple l'emprisonnement) ou pécuniaire (par exemple l'amende).
Spanish (Derecho penal; Penas)
pena [correct, feminine noun]; sanción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Castigo [...] previsto legalmente, que impone la autoridad judicial en sentencia a quien ha cometido un delito o falta.
OBS: pena y sanción: Términos reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.