English (Animal Behaviour; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
pupa [correct]; pupal stage [correct]; chrysalis [correct]
DEF: The resting stage (intermediate between larva and adult) in the life cycle of insects.
CONT: ... the blackflies ... develop from eggs deposited at a streamside into slender, vase-shaped pupae and finally into mature flies.
French (Comportement animal; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
pupe [correct, feminine noun]; nymphe [correct, feminine noun]; chrysalide [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; stade nymphal [masculine noun]; phase nymphale [feminine noun]
DEF: Stade intermédiaire entre la larve et l'imago.
OBS: «Chrysalide» désigne la pupe chez les lépidoptères.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
pupa [correct, feminine noun]; crisálida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fase de la metamorfosis de los lepidópteros por la que evolucionan de larva a insecto perfecto.