English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; The Eye)
pupil diameter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The diameter of the aperture in the iris.
OBS: For protection against laser radiation[, in humans], a pupil diameter of 7 mm is always assumed.
OBS: [In humans, the] pupil can vary in diameter between 1 mm and 8 mm.
OBS: pupil diameter: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Oeil)
diamètre pupillaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diamètre de l'ouverture de l'iris.
OBS: Dans le cas de la protection contre le rayonnement laser, on part toujours du principe que le diamètre pupillaire [de l'œil humain] est de 7 mm.
OBS: [Dans l'humain, la] pupille est la zone centrale de couleur foncée; son diamètre peut varier de 1 mm à 8 mm.
OBS: diamètre pupillaire : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).