English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
agreement of purchase [correct]; purchase agreement [correct]
DEF: An agreement between a buyer and seller of property, setting forth, in general, the price and terms of the sale. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1110)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
convention d'achat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: convention d'achat : Solution valable aussi pour le sens métonymique.
OBS: convention d'achat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).