English (Inventory and Material Management; Government Contracts; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
procurement authority [correct]; purchase authority [correct]; purchasing authority [correct]
DEF: The power or right to acquire goods and services for an organization.
CONT: The cardholder does not need to have delegated purchasing authority to make purchases with the acquisition card. However, purchases made by the cardholder must be authorized (i.e. expenditure initiation and purchasing authority).
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Marchés publics; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
pouvoir d'achat [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir en matière d'achat [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir d'acquisition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autorisation ou droit d'acquérir des biens et services pour une organisation.
CONT: Il n'est pas nécessaire que le détenteur effectuant les achats à l'aide de la carte soit investi du pouvoir délégué en matière d'achat. Ses achats doivent cependant être autorisés (engagement des dépenses et pouvoir en matière d'achat).