English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
purchase price [correct]
DEF: The entire price to be paid for property, including the down payment, cash paid on the transfer of title, the value of any property to be transferred from the buyer to the seller, and the outstanding amount of any mortgages on the property that are not to be satisfied by the seller prior to the closing. ("The Arnold Encyclopedia of Real Estate", 1978, p. 645).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
prix d'achat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: prix d'achat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).