English (Inventory and Material Management; Federal Administration)
purchase requisition number [correct]
CONT: Other than coding fields, some data elements or fields for process control or information purposes are mandatory for all financial transactions entered into the CAS [Central Accounting System], and must be in accordance with the requirements specified by the Receiver General. Among such fields are: ... Other information fields which departments may use include purchase requisition numbers, departmental reference numbers, financial encumbrance numbers, or a description of the transaction. Other data elements and descriptive information are also generated by SCC [Supply and Services Canada] from its payment and payroll systems, which can be used by departments for their own purposes.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Administration fédérale)
numéro de commande [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En plus des zones de codage, certaines données ou zones sont obligatoires, à des fins de contrôle et d'information, pour toutes les opérations financières inscrites dans le SCC [Système central de comptabilité]; ces données et ces zones doivent respecter les exigences précisées par le receveur général. Parmi ces zones : [...] Autres zones d'information - numéros de commande, numéros de référence des ministères, numéro de consignation de fonds ou description de l'opération. ASC [Approvisionnements et Services Canada] produit également des éléments de données et des données descriptives à partir de ses systèmes de paiement et de paye, dont les ministères peuvent se servir à leurs propres fins.