English (Quality Control (Management))
customer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Organization or person that receives a product.
OBS: For example, client, consumer, end-user, beneficiary or purchaser.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
client [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organisme ou personne qui reçoit un produit.
OBS: Par exemple, client, consommateur, utilisateur final, détaillant, bénéficiaire ou acheteur.
OBS: client : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.