English (Laws of the Market (Economy); Economics; Foreign Trade)
pure competition [correct]; perfect competition [correct]
DEF: An economic model or market structure possessing the following characteristics: (1) each firm is so small relative to the market that it can exert no perceptible influence on price; (2) the product is homogeneous; (3) there is free mobility of all resources, including free entry and exit of firms into and out of the industry; and (4) all buyers and sellers in the market possess complete and perfect knowledge.
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Économique; Commerce extérieur)
concurrence parfaite [feminine noun]; concurrence pure [feminine noun]
Spanish (Leyes del mercado (Economía); Economía; Comercio exterior)
competencia perfecta [correct, feminine noun]; competencia libre [feminine noun]
DEF: Modelo analítico de la forma pura que asumirá el mercado si se cumplieran las siguientes condiciones: que existieran muchos vendedores de productos absolutamente idénticos en relación con las ventas totales; que los compradores y vendedores fueran absolutamente conscientes de los precios y oportunidades existentes en todas partes; que ningún vendedor pudiera crecer hasta dominar el mercado; y que no existieran obstáculos al movimiento de los factores de la producción.