English (Tectonics)
pure transcurrent motion [correct, see observation]; pure transcurrent movement [correct]; pure strike-slip motion [correct]; pure strike-slip movement [correct]
CONT: Transform faults ideally shows pure strike-slip movement; that is, movement in the direction parallel to the strike of the fault.
CONT: ... pure strike-slip motion can produce tectonic features, such as elongate half grabens along a single fault, rotated blocks at the ends of parallel faults, or extension perpendicular to overlapping en echelon faults, which can be misinterpreted to indicate a regional component of extension.
CONT: ... this adjustment ... is geometrically inconsistent with pure transcurrent motion along the length of that fault.
OBS: pure transcurrent motion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
mouvement de coulissement pur [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement de coulissage pur [correct, masculine noun]; coulissement pur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coulissage pur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe différents mouvements aux frontières de plaques : mouvement de divergence au niveau des dorsales; mouvement de convergence au niveau des zones de subduction/collision; mouvement de coulissage le long des failles transformantes.
OBS: coulissement pur : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.