English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Food Additives; Collaboration with the FAO)
purity test [correct]
OBS: [A purity test] tests for trace impurities as well as for other parameters, such as physical properties, [and is] based on current knowledge of the manufacturing process at the time the specifications are prepared. Limits for such constituents are provided at levels that are consistent with current good manufacturing practice and are deemed to be safe and otherwise unobjectionable under conditions in which the additive is customarily employed (including recognition of the acceptable daily intake established for the additive by JECFA [Joint Food and Agriculture Organization/World Health Organization Expert Committee on Food Additives]).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Additifs alimentaires; Collaboration avec la FAO)
essai de pureté [correct, masculine noun]; test de pureté [correct, masculine noun]