English (Patents (Law))
purposive construction
CONT: A patent specification should be given a purposive construction rather than a purely literal one...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
interprétation utilitaire [feminine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Samsonite Corp. c. Holiday Luggage, C.F. [Recueils de jurisprudence de la Cour fédérale du Canada] 1re inst. T-2396-87.