English (Track and Field)
putting [correct]
CONT: Shot "putting" appears to be a strange name. Why not shot "throwing" instead? Upon examination of the rules, one sees that the shot put event is described in a fashion that eliminates throwing the shot ... In reality, the shot is "put" from a position from above shoulder level.
CONT: Putting the weight.
French (Athlétisme)
lancement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de lancer [le poids].
CONT: Le lancement du poids.
OBS: Le terme «lancement» est très rarement employé au niveau international. (Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.)
Spanish (Atletismo)
lanzamiento [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Lanzamiento de peso.