English (Hand Tools; Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Glazing Materials (Constr.))
putty knife [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A kind of spatula for applying putty.
OBS: putty knife: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Liants et mastics (Construction); Matériaux verriers (Construction))
couteau à mastiquer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; couteau à mastic [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Coller, joindre ou boucher avec du mastic. Mastiquer des vitres. [...]. Couteau à mastiquer.
OBS: couteau à mastiquer; couteau à mastic : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).