English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Scientific Information; Biochemistry)
pyrene [correct, see observation]; benzo(def)phenanthrene [correct, see observation]; ß-pyrene [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless solid (tetracene impurities give a yellow color) or of solutions which have a slight blue fluorescence and which is used in biochemical research.
OBS: pyrene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: benzo(def)phenanthrene: The letters "def", between parentheses, must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H10
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Information scientifique; Biochimie)
pyrène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; benzo(def)phénanthrène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ß-pyrène [correct, masculine noun]; benzophénanthrène [masculine noun]
DEF: Carbure d'hydrogène tétracyclique [...] trouvé dans le goudron de houille [...]; cancérigène.
OBS: pyrène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: benzo(def)phénanthrène : Les lettres «def», entre parenthèses, s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H10