English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Scientific Instruments; The Sun (Astronomy))
pyrheliometer [correct, see observation]; actinometer [correct, see observation]
DEF: Instrument for measuring the direct solar radiation.
CONT: pyrheliometer. ... The instrument consists of a radiation sensing element enclosed in a casing that is closed except for a small aperture through which the direct solar rays enter. Pyrheliometers can be classified on the basis of the sensing elements employed.
OBS: pyrheliometer: General name for the class of actinometers which measure the intensity of direct solar radiation.
PHR: Epply, silver-disc, thermoelectric type, water-flow pyrheliometer; spectropyrheliometer.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Instruments scientifiques; Soleil (Astronomie))
pyrhéliomètre [correct, masculine noun]; pyrohéliomètre [correct, masculine noun]; actinomètre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de mesure du rayonnement solaire direct.
OBS: pyrhéliomètre : Parfois couplé à une monture équatoriale permettant un pointage permanent vers le soleil, il sert à l'étalonnage des pyranomètres.
OBS: actinomètre : Dénomination périmée des instruments de mesure de l'éclairement énergétique (radiomètres), en particulier celui du soleil.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Instrumentos científicos; Sol (Astronomía))
pirheliómetro [correct, masculine noun]; actinómetro [correct, masculine noun]; piroheliómetro [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para medir la radiación solar directa.
CONT: El pirheliómetro de Angström, también llamado pirheliómetro de compensación, consta de dos laminillas de manganina ennegrecidas, una de las cuales se expone a la luz solar, en tanto que la otra, sumida en la sombra, es calentada eléctricamente hasta igualar la temperatura de la primera; la intensidad de la corriente compensadora permite calcular la energía captada en calorías por centímetro cuadrado y por minuto.