English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
average diurnal flow [correct]; Qd [correct]
CONT: In many countries, an average diurnal flow during dry weather may be represented by Qd. If Qj is the daily flow, Qd lies most often between: Qj/14 and Qj/18.
French (Traitement des eaux)
débit moyen diurne [correct, masculine noun]; Qd [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans de nombreux pays, on définit par temps sec un débit moyen diurne Qd. Si Qj est le débit journalier, Qd est le plus souvent compris entre Qj/14 et Qj/18.