English (Biochemistry; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
quinone outside inhibitor [correct]; QoI [correct]; Qo inhibitor [correct]; QoI [correct]; QoI
CONT: Qo inhibitors (QoI), or Quinone outside inhibitors are a group of fungicides used in agriculture. They represent the most important development made in fungicides by the chemicals industry. QoI are chemical compounds which act at the Quinol outer binding site of the cytochrome bc1 complex. QoI's are the resulting fusion of three fungicides families, the well-known family of strobilurins and two new families, represented by fenamidone and famoxadone.
CONT: Picoxystrobin is a quinone outside inhibitor (QoI) fungicide that inhibits mitochondrial respiration.
French (Biochimie; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
inhibiteur de la quinone extérieure [masculine noun]; IQe [masculine noun]; inhibiteur externe de la quinone [masculine noun]; inhibiteurs du coenzyme Q [masculine noun]; QoI [masculine noun]; QoI
CONT: La pyraclostrobine, la matière active du fongicide CABRIOMD EG, fait partie du groupe des inhibiteurs de la respiration, classés par l’EPA [United States Environmental Protection Agency] et l’ARLA [Agence de réglementation de la lutte antiparasitaire] comme des inhibiteurs de la quinone extérieure (IQe) ou ayant le site cible des fongicides du Groupe 11.
CONT: Résultats d'essais sur l'efficacité de l'association de fénamidone et de fosétyl-Al sur le mildiou résistant aux QoI (Quinone outside inhibitors ou inhibiteurs du coenzyme Q) : contexte de la résistance, gestion de l'efficacité des QoI [...]