English (Encryption and Decryption; Computer Mathematics; IT Security)
post-quantum cryptography [correct]; PQC [correct]; quantum-resistant cryptography [correct]; QRC [correct]; QRC; quantum-safe cryptography [correct]; QSC [correct]; QSC; quantum-proof cryptography [correct]
CONT: There are ... a number of cryptosystems that are conjectured to be resistant against quantum computer attack. This family of cryptosystems are known as post-quantum cryptography (PQC). It is ... also referred to as quantum-safe cryptography (QSC) or quantum-resistant cryptography (QRC).
OBS: Post-quantum cryptography is distinct from quantum cryptography, which refers to using quantum phenomena to achieve secrecy and detect eavesdropping.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Mathématiques informatiques; Sécurité des TI)
cryptographie postquantique [correct, feminine noun]; cryptographie post-quantique [correct, feminine noun]; cryptographie à résistance quantique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Champ de la cryptographie qui vise à garantir la sécurité des communications par l'utilisation, sur des ordinateurs classiques, de dispositifs de chiffrement de l'information résistant à un attaquant qui disposerait d'un ordinateur quantique capable de déjouer les méthodes de chiffrement classiques.
OBS: Cette discipline est distincte de la cryptographie quantique, qui vise à construire des algorithmes cryptographiques utilisant des propriétés physiques (plutôt que mathématiques) pour garantir la sécurité.
OBS: cryptographie postquantique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 décembre 2022.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Matemáticas para computación; Seguridad de IT)
criptografía postcuántica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La computación cuántica es un hecho [y] es cuestión de tiempo para que se fabriquen computadoras cuánticas de cientos de qubits, por lo que es necesario encontrar alternativas a los algoritmos de cifrado y autenticación clásicos. La criptografía postcuántica cubre esta necesidad proveyendo una serie de algoritmos resistentes a ataques cuánticos.