English (Military Training)
qualification standard [correct, officially approved]; QS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Members shall not be nominated for any flying instructor course (FIC) unless they meet the prerequisites identified in the qualification standard (QS).
OBS: qualification standard; QS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
norme de qualification [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NORQUAL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Aucun militaire ne devrait être choisi pour suivre un cours d'instructeur de vol à moins de remplir les conditions préalables figurant dans la norme de qualification (NORQUAL) et décrites en détail dans le plan d'instruction (PLANIN) du cours.
OBS: norme de qualification; NORQUAL : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.