English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
quorum sensing [correct]; QS [correct]
DEF: The regulation of gene expression in response to fluctuations in cell-population density.
CONT: The discovery that bacteria are able to communicate with each other changed our general perception of many single, simple organisms inhabiting our world. Instead of language, bacteria use signalling molecules which are released into the environment. As well as releasing the signalling molecules, bacteria are also able to measure the number (concentration) of the molecules within a population. Nowadays we use the term 'Quorum Sensing' (QS) to describe the phenomenon whereby the accumulation of signalling molecules enable a single cell to sense the number of bacteria (cell density). In the natural environment, there are many different bacteria living together which use various classes of signalling molecules. As they employ different languages they cannot necessarily talk to all other bacteria.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
détection du quorum [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de mécanismes régulateurs qui contrôlent l'expression coordonnée de certains gènes bactériens au sein d'une même population bactérienne.