English (Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
quad bike [correct]; quad [correct, noun]; four-wheeler [correct, see observation]
DEF: An off-road four-wheeled motorcycle used for sport and recreation.
OBS: A quad bike is a type of all-terrain vehicle (ATV). All-terrain vehicles can have three or more wheels.
OBS: four-wheeler: designation sometimes used to describe a quad with all-wheel drive or four-wheel drive specifically.
French (Motos et motoneiges)
motoquad [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; quad [correct, masculine noun]; quatre-roues [correct, masculine noun, Canada, familiar]
DEF: Moto à quatre roues, tout-terrain, à usage sportif ou utilitaire.
OBS: Un motoquad est un type de véhicule tout-terrain (VTT). Les véhicules tout-terrain peuvent avoir trois roues ou plus.
OBS: quad : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juin 2009.