English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
quad [noun]; quadruplet
DEF: In figure skating, the toe loop (jump) of four rotations.
CONT: The pioneer spirit comes through in Browning's description of his famous quad, the toe loop of four rotations he was the first to land in competition during the 1988 world championships.
OBS: This is a neologism of meaning (de sens). A new meaning has been given to a word that already exists. However, the meaning of the word has been restricted to refer to a specific idea (restriction de sens). "Quad" is really short for "quadruplet" which means "a combination of four of a kind" (Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary). Therefore, the word "quadruplet" has been clipped (troncation) to the short form "quad" which has been given a new but restricted meaning in the field of figure skating.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
quadruple saut [masculine noun]; quadruple-saut [masculine noun]
CONT: Surya Bonaly, en réalisant le premier quadruple saut de l'histoire du patinage féminin, est entrée dans les annales et a fini cinquième sur les talons de Midori Ito.
CONT: Il a exécuté huit triples-sauts, et trois combinaisons triples-triples-sauts. Il n'a pas tenté le quadruple-saut qu'il avait planifié.