English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
quadrant [correct, standardized]; QUAD [correct, standardized]
DEF: A part of a circle, centred on a NAVAID [navigation aid] or a specified point.
OBS: quadrant; QUAD: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
quadrant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; QUAD [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un cercle dont le centre coïncide avec une NAVAID [aide à la navigation] ou un point spécifié.
OBS: quadrant; QUAD : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
cuadrante [masculine noun]