English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
quadratic surface [correct]; quadric [correct]; surface of the second order [correct]
DEF: Any of the surfaces represented in Cartesian coordinates by an algebraic equation of the second degree in three variables (...)
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
surface quadrique [correct, feminine noun]; quadrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe algébrique dont les sections planes sont des coniques.
OBS: Les quadratiques sont des ellipsoïdes selon que leurs sections planes sont des ellipses, des paraboles ou de hyperboles.
PHR: quadrique impropre, paraboloïde, propre.
PHR: quadrique à centre, de l'espace projectif.