English (Mathematics)
quadrature [correct]; squaring [correct, noun]
DEF: The construction of a square whose area is equal to a definite integral.
CONT: One preoccupation of the Greeks was known as quadrature, or squaring: finding the area of a closed shape in the plane. The word quadrature refers to the nature of the problem: to express the area of any shape in terms of units of area - that is, squares. To the Greeks that meant the given shape had to be transformed into an equivalent one whose area could be found from fundamental principles. ... The quadrature of any polygon follows immediately, because a polygon can always be dissected into triangles. Among the more intriguing ... problems of mathematics has been the squaring of curved figures.
French (Mathématiques)
quadrature [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les anciens Grecs ne calculaient pas les mesures des aires, mais les comparaient entre elles en déterminant leurs rapports. En particulier, ils comparaient les aires des surfaces à frontière curviligne aux aires des surfaces à frontière rectiligne. La quadrature d'une surface est étymologiquement la construction par la règle et le compas d'un carré ayant même aire que la surface considérée.