English (Inventory and Material Management)
qualified product list [standardized]; QPL [standardized]
DEF: A listing of products qualified as conforming to the requirements of a standard or specification by the appropriate qualification setting body.
OBS: A QPL identifies the qualifying authority and includes the appropriate product identification and reference data together with the name of the manufacturer or distributor of the qualified product.
OBS: qualified product list; QPL: term and abbreviation standardized by the CGSB [Canadian General Standards Board].
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
liste de produits agréés [correct, feminine noun]; LPA [feminine noun]; liste de produits homologués [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liste de produits agréés en fonction des exigences énoncées dans une norme ou une spécification élaborées par l'organisme d'agrément approprié.
OBS: La LPA indique l'organisme d'agrément et renferme la désignation appropriée du produit, les données de référence ainsi que le nom du fabricant ou du distributeur du produit agréé.