English (Informatics; Atomic Physics)
quantum computing [correct]
CONT: Quantum computing is an area of computing focused on developing computer technology based on the principles of quantum theory ... Computers used today can only encode information in bits that take the value of 1 or 0 — restricting their ability ... Quantum computing, on the other hand, uses quantum bits or qubits. It harnesses the unique ability of subatomic particles that allows them to exist in more than one state (i.e., a 1 and a 0 at the same time).
French (Informatique; Physique atomique)
informatique quantique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Informatique intégrant les propriétés des quantons de la physique quantique, et les principes de la mécanique quantique.
CONT: En effet, dans le domaine de l'informatique classique, un «bit» ne peut exister que dans deux états : 1 ou 0. Dans l'informatique quantique, les «bits quantiques» (qubits) ont deux états, mais peuvent stocker davantage d'informations que 1 ou 0, car ils peuvent exister dans n'importe quelle superposition de ces valeurs.
Spanish (Informática; Física atómica)
computación cuántica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La computación cuántica es una forma radicalmente nueva de procesar la información, posibilitada por propiedades exclusivas de la mecánica cuántica tales como la superposición de estados (que origina el denominado paralelismo cuántico) y la existencia de correlaciones sin análogo clásico (entrelazamiento y correlaciones cuánticas).