English (Mining Operations)
quarrying [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The extraction of stone, rock and construction materials from an open-pit or surface quarry.
OBS: quarrying: designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Exploitation minière)
exploitation de carrières [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; extraction en carrière [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation de carrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extraction de pierres, de rocs et de matériaux de construction d'une carrière à ciel ouvert ou en surface.
OBS: exploitation de carrières : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Explotación minera)
explotación en canteras [correct, feminine noun]; explotación de canteras [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica especial de minería a cielo abierto que consiste en la extracción de roca con un alto grado de compactación y densidad de yacimientos localizados.
CONT: Aportes de la ingeniería de rocas a la explotación de canteras. [...] De una cantera se extraen, entonces, agregados pétreos estructurales; es decir, materiales que por sus características físicas, químicas y mecánicas, son útiles en todo tipo de obras de infraestructura.