English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General))
quarterfinal [correct, see observation]; quarter final [correct, see observation]; quarter-final [correct, see observation]; quarter final match [correct]
DEF: The round of an elimination tournament which precedes the semifinal round and in which 4 matches remain to be played.
CONT: The round in which only eight [players or teams] remain at the start is generally called the quarter-final round; this is followed by the semi-final round in which only four are left, the two winners of which then meet in the final, or championship round.
OBS: Usually used in the plural, except when used as an adjective (his quarter-final match).
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités))
quart de finale [correct, masculine noun]; quart [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En double, Lefebvre et son partenaire Eric Godin s'arrêtaient aux quarts de finale.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Deportes diversos (Generalidades))
cuarto de final [correct, masculine noun, plural]; cuarto de finales [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Treinta minutos después de terminar el partido de dobles por cuartos de final en Flushing Meadow [Nueva York], partido que jugó y ganó junto a Steffi Graf contra Garrison-McNeil.
PHR: alcanzar los cuartos de final.