English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Variety Shows and Circuses)
quarter pole [correct]
DEF: [One of the] second largest poles in the tent, between the centre poles and the side poles.
CONT: The canvas is then fastened around each bale ring, and then hoisted up using the pulleys on the centre poles. Quarter poles are then inserted under the canvas and pushed erect, most often by elephant.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Spectacles de variétés et Cirque)
poteau de corniche [correct, masculine noun]; mât de corniche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Accrochée à deux mâts, soutenue par les poteaux de corniches et d'entourage, notre chapiteau abrite environ 350 spectateurs de la pluie, du vent et du soleil.
CONT: Ce sont les Américains qui commencèrent à utiliser le rail comme moyen de transport, qui inventèrent le système de gradins démontables, qui fabriquèrent le mât de corniche, et qui imaginèrent le cirque flottant.