English (Petrography)
quartzarenite [correct, see observation]; quartz arenite [correct]; quartzose arenite [correct]
DEF: A sandstone containing more than 95% quartz framework grains (excluding detrital chert grains) and having any amount of clay matrix and any sorting, rounding, texture, or hardness ...
OBS: quartzarenite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Eolian, feldspathic quartz arenite.
French (Pétrographie)
quartz-arénite [correct, feminine noun]; quartzarénite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] grès composé essentiellement de grains de sable (parfois plus de 90 %) roulés.
OBS: De couleur claire, [ces grains] sont généralement bien cémentés, d'une dureté élevée et d'une bonne résistance.
OBS: quartzarénite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Quartzarénite éolienne, feldspathique.