English (Petrography)
quartz diorite [correct, noun]; quartz-bearing diorite [correct]
DEF: A group of plutonic rocks having the composition of diorite but with an appreciable amount of quartz, i.e. more than 20% of the light-colored constituents ... the approximate intrusive equivalent of dacite.
OBS: quartz diorite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
diorite quartzique [correct, feminine noun]; diorite quartzifère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diorite renfermant du quartz dans une proportion de plus de 10 %.
OBS: diorite quartzique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
diorita cuarcífera [correct, feminine noun]