English (Petrography)
quartz-feldsparphyric flow [correct, see observation]; quartz-feldspar porphyry flow [correct]; quartz-feldspar porphyritic flow [correct]
CONT: Mineralization is proximal to the sheared contact between a quartz-feldspar porphyritic flow (referred previously to be a intrusive porphyry ...) and a chlorite schist unit that is interbanded with iron formation.
OBS: feldsparphyric: Textural term for a rock containing large megacrysts or feldspar, e.g. feldsparphyric rhyolite.
OBS: quartz-feldsparphyric flow: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
coulée à phénocristaux de quartz et feldspath [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; coulée porphyrique à phénocristaux de quartz et de feldspath [correct]
OBS: Le deuxième [gisement de sulfures] se trouve à l'intérieur d'un dôme de rhyolite porphyrique à phénocristaux de quartz et feldspath, entre la rhyolite d'Amulet et l'andésite d'Amulet (andésite de Milienbach).
OBS: On y reconnaît des microgranites, ce sont des roches à texture porphyrique à phénocristaux de quartz et de feldspath [...]
OBS: coulée à phénocristaux de quartz et feldspath : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.