English (Financial Accounting; Finance)
quasi-equity [correct, noun]; quasi-capital [correct, noun]
CONT: One inappropriate use of large firm procedures that is poorly understood, but creates potentially serious problems, relates to the identification of debt and equity. Often, what is identified as debt of a small firm is fully supported by the owner's personal collateral. In that regard, it carries more of the characteristics of equity than of debt (the owner's personal wealth is put at risk for an uncertain return) and is consequently often described as quasi-equity.
OBS: A specialized form of private equity, characterized chiefly by [the] use of subordinated debt ...
French (Comptabilité générale; Finances)
quasi-capitaux propres [correct, plural masculine noun]; quasi-fonds propres [correct, plural masculine noun]
OBS: Forme spécialisée de capital d'investissement privé, caractérisé principalement par l'utilisation de créances de rang inférieur.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Finanzas)
cuasicapital [correct, masculine noun]