English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
pseudo-instruction [correct]; pseudoinstruction [correct]; quasi-instruction; pseudo instruction
DEF: An instruction in an assembly language program that gives the assembler information about how the program is to be translated.
CONT: A pseudo-instruction is not translated into a machine instruction that is executed, but rather directs the assembler in the translation of the program ...
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
pseudo-instruction [correct, feminine noun]; déclaration [feminine noun]
DEF: Instruction du jeu d'instructions d'un langage d'assemblage qui ne correspond à aucune instruction du langage machine, mais sert au programme d'assemblage pour élaborer le programme en langage machine.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Programas y programación (Informática))
seudoinstrucción [correct, feminine noun]; pseudoinstrucción [correct, feminine noun]; cuasiinstrucción [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción escrita en lenguaje ensamblador que designa un conjunto determinado y limitado de instrucciones de computadora para efectuar una tarea específica.