English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
quasi linear convective system [correct]; QLCS [correct]; quasi-linear convective system [correct]; QLCS [correct]; QLCS
DEF: [A] class of mesoscale convective systems that have various linear configurations.
CONT: A "squall line" refers to a linearly-oriented zone of convection (i.e., thunderstorms). ... A "bow echo" or "bowing line segment" is an arched/bowed out line of thunderstorms, sometimes embedded within a squall line. All these terms fall under the more generic term quasi-linear convective system (QLCS).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
système convectif quasi linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] classe de systèmes convectifs de méso-échelle présentant des configurations linéaires diverses.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
sistema convectivo cuasi lineal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] categoría de sistemas convectivos de mesosescala con varias configuraciones lineales.