English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
quaternary ammonium compound [correct]; QUATS [correct]
CONT: It is also important to realize that incompatibilities may exist between detergents and germicides, particularly with the quaternary ammonium compounds.
OBS: quaternary ammonium compound: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé d'ammonium quaternaire [correct, masculine noun]; composé ammonique quaternaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: composé d'ammonium quaternaire; composé ammonique quaternaire : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
compuesto de amonio cuaternario [masculine noun]