English (Information Processing (Informatics); Operating Systems (Software))
request queue [correct]; queue of requests
OBS: Term taken from documentation consulted to prepare the terminology of PRISM, the new computer system to be used by Parliament of Canada employees and other federal government employees, (e.g. Parliamentary Translation).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
file de demandes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme relevé à partir de la documentation consultée dans le but d'établir la terminologie reliée à PRISME, le nouveau système informatique qui sera utilisé par les employés du Parlement du Canada et autres employés du gouvernement fédéral (la Traduction parlementaire, par exemple).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
cola de peticiones [feminine noun]; fila de peticiones [feminine noun]
DEF: Cola o fila de espera que se origina de las peticiones hechas al sistema operativo, para efectuar determinadas tareas y que no se pueden ejecutar al instante, por lo que se introducen en una cola o fila de espera hasta su ejecución.