English (General Hardware; Mountain Sports)
screw link [correct]; quick link [correct]; maillon rapide [correct]
CONT: Screw links, sometimes called quick links, are a type of carabiner that provides added security and the ability to be used as semipermanent anchors on any rock.
French (Quincaillerie générale; Sports de montagne)
maillon rapide [correct, masculine noun]