English (Financial Accounting; Taxation)
Streamlined Accounting Quick Method for Small Businesses [correct]; Quick Method of accounting [correct]
DEF: A streamlined accounting method used by small businesses to calculate their net GST/HST (goods and services tax/harmonized sales tax) liability to Revenue Canada.
OBS: The Streamlined Accounting Quick Method (the "Quick Method") provides a simplified method for most registrants a simplified method for most registrants that are small or medium-sized businesses to calculate the amount of net tax to be remitted. The Quick Method is amended in accordance with changes proposed in the March 30 and June 1, 1993 Department of Finance Press Releases.
French (Comptabilité générale; Fiscalité)
méthode rapide de comptabilité abrégée à l'intention des petites entreprises [correct, feminine noun]; méthode rapide de comptabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de comptabilité abrégée utilisée par les petites entreprises pour calculer le montant net de TPS/TVH (taxe sur les produits et services/taxe de vente harmonisée) à verser à Revenu Canada.
OBS: La méthode rapide de comptabilité abrégée est une méthode simplifiée de calcul de la taxe nette qui s'adresse à la plupart des inscrits qui sont des petites et moyennes entreprises. Elle est modifiée conformément aux changements proposés les 30 mars et 1er juin 1993 dans des communiqués du ministère des Finances.