English (Government Accounting; Taxation)
Special Quick Method for Public Service Bodies [correct]; Special Quick Method [correct]; Quick Method [correct]
DEF: A streamlined accounting method used by public service bodies (municipalities, universities, colleges, schools, hospitals, and qualifying non-profit organizations) to calculate their net GST/HST (goods and services tax/harmonized sales tax) liability to Revenue Canada [now Canada Revenue Agency].
CONT: The Streamlined Accounting (GST/HST) Regulations prescribe simplified methods of determining a registrants' net tax remittable under the Goods and Services Tax or Harmonized Sales Tax (GST/HST). These amendments to the Regulations allow certain charities to use a "Special Quick Method" of accounting for net tax that is appropriate to their circumstances.
French (Comptabilité publique; Fiscalité)
méthode rapide spéciale à l'intention des organismes de services publics [correct, feminine noun]; méthode rapide spéciale [correct, feminine noun]; méthode rapide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de comptabilité abrégée utilisée par les organismes de services publics (municipalités, universités, collèges, écoles, hôpitaux et organismes à but non lucratif admissibles) pour calculer le montant net de TPS/TVH (taxe sur les produits et services/taxe de vente harmonisée) à verser à Revenu Canada [maintenant l'Agence du revenu du Canada].
CONT: Le Règlement sur la comptabilité abrégée (TPS/TVH) (le Règlement) porte sur les méthodes simplifiées de calcul inscrites sous le régime de la taxe sur les produits et services ou de la taxe de vente harmonisée (TPS/TVH). Les modifications apportées au règlement permettent à certains organismes de bienfaisance d'utiliser une méthode de comptabilité dite «méthode rapide spéciale», qui est adaptée à leur situation.