English (Communication and Information Management; Military Administration)
quote [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: There is no official abbreviation used at the Department of National Defence for the term "quote."
OBS: quote: term officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration militaire)
citation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CIT [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; cit [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: CIT : Dans les messages militaires, le terme «quote» se traduit par l'abréviation «CIT».
OBS: cit : abréviation employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada dans les télex.
OBS: citation; CIT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.