English (Motorized Sports)
competition car; racing car
OBS: The development of competition cars aims at producing ever faster models. Efficiency of the engines is improved and new materials are used to make lighter and stronger bodywork.
French (Sports motorisés)
voiture de course; automobile de course
OBS: L'évolution des voitures de course tend à produire des modèles toujours plus rapides. L'efficacité des moteurs s'accroît, et des matériaux nouveaux permettent d'alléger les coques et de les rendre plus robustes.