English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
radar environment [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area in which radar service may be provided.
OBS: radar environment: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
environnement radar [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Région où le service radar est disponible.
OBS: environnement radar : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.