English (Baseball and Softball)
speed gun [correct]; radar gun [see observation]
DEF: A machine used to determine the speeds at which baseballs travel.
OBS: "Radar gun" is used in a textbook for science classes published by the Government of Ontario.
French (Baseball et softball)
vélocimètre de lancers [correct, masculine noun]; vélocimètre de tirs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure capable de déterminer la vitesse des lancers (ou tirs) effectués vers le marbre par le lanceur.
OBS: vélocimètre : Appareil servant à déterminer la vitesse de recul d'un tube de canon.