English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
radial run-out [correct]
DEF: The variation in the relative position of the surface of the roller to its axis as it rotates about the axis.
OBS: Total indicator run-out (TIR) is measured in any plane perpendicular to the roller axis.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
faux-rond [masculine noun]
DEF: Variation de la position relative de la surface du cylindre (rouleau) par rapport à l'axe autour duquel il tourne.
OBS: On mesurera le faux-rond total à l'indicateur FRDI dans tout plan perpendiculaire à l'axe du cylindre (rouleau).